Dr. Tashakkori's current and former student researchers or collaborators
  • Matthew Glancy, Graduate CS - 2021, Graduate Project
  • Matt Sterckx, Graduate CS - 2021, Graduate Project
  • Kyle Joyce, Graduate CS - 2021, ECRS Graduate Fellow
  • Andrew Reeves, Graduate CS - 2021, ECRS Graduate Fellow
  • Danny Avila, Graduate CS - 2021 (Premier League Score Prediction), S-STEM Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Anthony Bird, Undergraduate CS - 2021 (Beemon Fight Detection), Lowe's RA
  • Joe Graber, Undergraduate and Graduate CS - 2021 (Beemon), S-STEM Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Will O'Brien, Undergraduate CS - 2021 (Beemon Drone/Worker), ECRS Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Benjamen Underwood, Graduate CS - 2021 (Thingsboard IoT), S-STEM Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Martin Hernandez Gamez, Graduate CS - 2021 (STEAM Robots), S-STEM Scholar
  • Ethan Hahn, Undergraduate CS - 2021 (Suicide Preventation App, Honors Thesis)
  • Gabriel Arellano, Undergraduate CS - 2020 (Beemon Drone/Worker), Lowe's RA
  • Aidan O'Brien, Graduate CS - 2019 (Beemon Fanning project), ECRS Fellow, Lowe's RA
  • Victor Thompson, Undergraduate CS - 2020 (ZoomBox), S-STEM, Loew's RA
  • Zachary Andrews and [2], Graduate CS - 2019 (Premier League Score Prediction, DB paper), Lowe's RA
  • Sam Barr, Undergraduate and Graduate CS - 2019 (Robotic), Lowe's RA
  • Patrick Beekman, Undergraduate and Graduate CS - 2019 (Beemon Database, fight detection), Lowe's RA
  • Benjamin Blackwell, Undergraduate CS - 2019 (System board, scale project), ECRS Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Broderick DeSantis, Graduate CS - 2019 (Anthropology DB project)
  • Courtney Dixon, Graduate CS - 2019 (Beemon text mining), S-STEM Scholar
  • Jacob Justice, Undergraduate CS - 2019 (Robotic Arm Project)
  • Kevin Kamto, Undergraduate CS - 2019 (IoT), ECRS Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Eli McGalliard, Undergraduate CS - 2019 (Robotic), Lowe's RA
  • Jackson Sippe, Undergraduate CS - 2019 (Robotic Arm Project)
  • Matt Sterckx, Undergraduate CS - 2019 (Robotic), Lowe's RA
  • Andrew Thorp, Undergraduate CS - 2019 (Robotic Arm Project)
  • Tyler Tripp, Undergraduate CS - 2019 (IoT Applications), ECRS Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Jonathan Brotherthan, Undergraduate CS - 2018 (Beemon Entropy), S-STEM Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Rebecca Bryan, Undergraduate CS - 2018 (Beemon Diversity), Lowe's RA
  • Erik Cole, Graduate CS - 2018 (Heart project with UNC), Lowe's RA
  • Luke Craig, Graduate CS - 2018 (BeePhon), Lowe's RA
  • Chloe Dorin, Undergraduate Biology - 2018 (Bee annotation), Lowe's RA
  • Joshua Jackson, Undergraduate CS - 2018 (Beemon), ECRS Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Diana Martinez, Undergraduate CS - 2018 (Beemon), ECRS Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Aaron Parker, Graduate CS - 2018 (Beemon bee diversity), Lowe's RA
  • Ian Watts, Undergraduate CS - 2018 (Beemon Audio), ECRS Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Evangeline Luciano, Undergraduate CS - 2017, ECRS Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Preston Wilson, Undergraduate CS - 2017, Lowe's RA
  • Gurney Buchanan, Undergraduate and Graduate CS - 2017, McKinney and S-STEM Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Chris Smith, Undergraduate and Graduate CS - 2017, S-STEM Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Devin Sink, Graduate CS - 2017
  • Scott Shuffler, Undergraduate CS - 2017, S-STEM Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Robert Compton, Undergraduate CS - 2017, S-STEM Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • LaTaunya (Beth) Tillman, Undergraduate Biology - 2017, Lowe's RA
  • Michael Yang, Undergraduate and Graduate CS - 2017, S-STEM Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Michael Crawford, Undergraduate and Graduate CS - 2015, S-STEM, Lowe's RA
  • David Kale, Graduate CS - 2015, S-STEM Scholar, Lowe's RA
  • Timothy Jassmann, Graduate CS - 2015
  • Sina Tashakkori, Graduate CS - 2015
  • Jenna Schachner, Undergraduate CS -2015
  • Austin Keener, Undergraduate CS - 2015
  • Chad Dalton, Graduate CS - 2015
  • Michael Kepple, Graduate CS - 2014
  • Ahmar Gordon, Undergraduate CS - 2014
  • Nathan Hernandez, Undergraduate and Graduate CS - 2014
  • Alexander Ratzloff, Undergraduate CS - 20014
  • Jeffery (Clint) Guin, Undergraduate CS - 2014
  • Bhareh Akhtar, Graduate CS - 2014
  • Seth Hobson, Undergraduate CS - 2014
  • Ahmad Ghadiri, Graduate CS - 2013
  • Michael Segall, Graduate CS - 2013
  • Allison Nelson, Undergraduate CS - 2013
  • Saumya Goel, High School SVM - 2013
  • Luke Rice, Undergraduate and Graduate CS - 2013
  • Phillip Meznar, Graduate CS - 2013
  • Biva Shresha, Graduate CS - 2011
  • Dale Henries, Graduate CS - 2011
  • Andrew LaChance, Graduate CS - 2011
  • Seena Menon, Graduate CS - 2011
  • John Helfert, Undergraduate and graduate CS - 2010
  • Michael Sage, Undergraduate and graduate CS - 2010
  • Chris Sholar, Graduate CS - 2010
  • Gerald Gordner, High School SVM - 2008
  • Jere Miles, Graduate CS - 2008
  • Shawn Windle, Graduate CS - 2008
  • Josh Bean, Undergraduate CS - 2007
  • Jeremy Booker, Graduate CS - 2007
  • Kendal Brooks, Graduate CS - 2007
  • Lauren Christopher, Undergraduate MATH - 2007
  • Jake Coogle, Undergraduate CS - 2007
  • Jonathan Dehen, Undergraduate CS - 2007
  • Tyler Foster, Undergraduate CS - 2007
  • Melissa Hecht, Undergraduate MATH - 2007
  • Jameson Jargowsky, Undergraduate CS - 2007
  • Kenneth Love, Undergraduate CS - 2007
  • Jesse Mims, Undergraduate CS - 2007
  • Rachel Morrison, Undergraduate CS - 2007
  • Augustus Miraglia, Undergraduate MATH - 2007
  • Nathan Vish, Graduate CS - 2007
  • Nathan Vogt, Undergraduate CS - 2007
  • Scott Holland, Graduate CS - 2007
  • Darren Greene, Graduate CS - 2006
  • Rodney Pannell, Graduate CS - 2006
  • Michell Jareo, Undergraduate CS - 2006
  • Scott Barlowe, Graduate CS - 2005
  • Jonathan Chapman, Graduate CS - 2005
  • Steven Heffner, Undergraduate CS - 2005
  • Daniel Babel, Undergraduate CS - 2004
  • Chris Ellsworth, Undergraduate CS - 2004
  • Adam Reagan, Graduate CS - 2004
  • Andrew Dalton, Graduate CS - 2003
  • Shibu Vachery, Graduate CS - 2003
  • Monica Verma, Graduate CS - 2003
  • Courtney Bowers, Graduate CS - 2002
  • Jackie Holland, Graduate CS - 2002
  • Stephen McKinney, Undergraduate CS - 2002
  • Natalie Oviatt (Natalie James), Undergraduate CS - 2002
  • James Soltys, Undergraduate CS - 2002
  • Casey Parks, Undergraduate CS - 2001
  • Chad Salee, Graduate CS - 2001
  • Alexei Shendrick, Undergraduate CS - 2001
  • Jonathan Teed, Undergraduate CS - 2001
  • Caleb Thorp, Undergraduate CS - 2001
  • Vincent Vocci, Undergraduate CS - 2001